Kuwaiti Ambassador hails AZERTAC's Arabic language service VIDEO
Kuwaiti Ambassador to Azerbaijan Saud Abdulaziz Mohammad al-Shamlan al-Roumi has hailed AZERTAC's Arabic language service as he met with the agency`s Director General Aslan Aslanov.
The Ambassador said he regularly reads AZERTAC's news. He also stressed the importance of the exchange of information in the development of relations between the two countries and peoples. "Azerbaijan is of great importance for Kuwait. We are bound together by ties of historical friendship. The development of cooperation between AZERTAC and KUNA paves the way for the strengthening of relations between our people," said al-Roumi.
Director General Aslanov highlighted AZERTAC's history and achievements, as well as the agency`s international relations. He hailed cooperation between the two countries' national news agencies within international media organizations as fruitful. He recalled the agreement on cooperation signed between Azerbaijan State News Agency and Kuwait News Agency (KUNA) in 2009. Mr Aslanov said they discussed with KUNA Director General Sheikh Mubarak Al-Duaij Al-Ibrahim Al-Sabah prospects for expanding the bilateral cooperation when they met at international conferences and during his visit to Baku.