Kuwaiti Amir hails bilateral relations with Azerbaijan
Baku, January 13, AZERTAC
Amir of the State of Kuwait Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah has hailed the country`s bilateral relations with Azerbaijan as he met outgoing Azerbaijani Ambassador Tural Rzayev.
He also praised the two countries` cooperation within international organizations.
The Amir said there was great potential for the further development of bilateral ties between the two countries, and expressed confidence that the relations would continue to develop successfully.
Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah asked the diplomat to communicate his greetings to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. He also wished the diplomat success in his future activities.
Tural Rzayev conveyed greetings and best wishes of President Ilham Aliyev to Amir Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmad and the friendly people of Kuwait.
He noted that the Azerbaijani government attaches great importance to the development of relations with Kuwait.
The Azerbaijani Ambassador also met with Kuwait's First Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Sheikh Sabah al-Khaled al-Hamad al-Sabah.
The First Deputy Prime Minister said that Kuwait attaches great importance to expanding relations with Azerbaijan.
He recalled his visit to Azerbaijan in 2013 and his meetings with Azerbaijani officials.
Recalling President Ilham Aliyev's official visit to the State of Kuwait, Tural Rzayev said the high-level reciprocal visits gave a strong impetus to the development of mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries.