Kuwaiti Deputy Prime Minister visits National Flag Square in Baku
Baku, February 13 (AZERTAC). Deputy Prime Minister of Kuwait, Minister of Foreign Affairs Sheykh Sabah Al-Khalid Al-Hamad Al-Sabah has today visited the National Flag Square in Azerbaijan`s capital, Baku.
The deputy PM was told that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed an Order on establishment of National Flag Square on November 17, 2007. The same day, the President signed another order to declare November 9 as the National Flag Day.
The foundation stone for the National Flag Square was laid on December 30, 2007 with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev. The inauguration ceremony opening of the National Flag Square took place on September 1, 2010 with the participation of President, Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev. The flag flies on a pole 162 meters high and measures 70 by 35 meters. The state symbols of Azerbaijan (the coat of arms and the anthem) and the map of the country made from bronze.
Al-Hamad Al-Sabah viewed the National Flag Museum established on the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev. The museum features flags and emblems of states existing in Azerbaijan throughout history as well as khanates, Azerbaijan`s previous constitutions, postal stamps, banknotes, orders, medals, flags kissed at the inauguration ceremonies by national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev, flag of Supreme Commander-in-chief and ceremonial costumes. The museum also showcases a Guinness World Records certificate gave on May 29, 2010 for the tallest flagpole, books photographs and flag hung in the embassy of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in Turkey in 1918-1920.
The deputy PM of Kuwait was informed of the Baku Crystal Hall, the venue of the Eurovision-2012 song contest.