The renowned oriental studies specialist, academician of the Academy of Sciences of Georgia, professor Magali Todua translated from the original into the Georgian language and published the poem ‘Leyli and Majnun’ by the outstanding Azerbaijani poet and thinker Nizamu Ganjevi, AzerTAj correspondent in Georgia reported.
A presentation ceremony dedicated to the event was held at the Center of Azerbaijani Culture after M. F. Akhundov in Tbilisi. Speaking at the presentation, Mammad Gulmamadov, director of the Center, narrated on life and creation of the famous scholar. Then, poet and translator Zezva Medulashvili, translator of the Azerbaijani epos ‘Koroglu’ into Georgian language, as well as tens of works of Azerbaijani writers, gave a high assessment to the translation, calling it ‘contribution to strengthening of the friendship between the two nations’.
Speaking at the event, editor of the book, poet-translator, deputy chief of the regional policy and administration department of the Georgian President Imir Mammadli and others highly assessed Magali Todua’s translation.
In his remarks, Magali Todua noted that he dedicated the translation to the 800th anniversary of death of the great Azerbaijani poet and promised to translate other poems by Nizami.