The list of entrants admitted to higher educational establishments of Azerbaijan Republic for 2003-2004 academic year has been published in the 5th issue of “Abiturient” magazine and placed on the website of State Students Admission Commission (SSAC).
21 thousand 345 entrants have been admitted to the higher educational establishments including 19 thousand 509 who have become students of the state-owned ones against targeted 22 thousand 462, the State Commission said. According to article 8 of the admission rules, the entrants regardless of what kind of departments (internal, correspondent, evening) they have been admitted to must, not later that August 15, submit there their documents, and pass the registration by putting signature on the list of admitted students which will be further sent by SSAC to the institutions. Otherwise, their names will be excluded from the admission list and appropriate orders will not be sent to the higher educational establishments.
The entrants who have not been admitted may receive the SSAC’s reference on their test results at the place of documents submission. The reference contains the list of right answers for each test, entrants’ correct and wrong answers, relative scores, as well as scores gained in subgroups of chosen specialties, and appropriate minimum passing scores. It is free of charge and makes completely clear the reasons for non-admission.
Commissions of appeal, admission to the places left vacant and commission for admission to the first stage of professional secondary schools will be daily functioning from August 8 to 12 including Saturdays and Sundays from 09:00 a.m. to 18:00 p.m.
The working group created in the framework of the commission of appeal comprising employees of department of methodology and professional teachers will give the entrants explanations on the tests’ content and results. The commissions of Appeal and document acceptance have been divided into groups located as follows: /Azerbaijan language/ 1st group in the 4th building of State Economic University, 2nd group – in secondary school N258 in Narimanov district, 3rd group - in Odlar Yourdu University, 4th group – in Azerbaijan Medical University, 5th – in Baku Higher Pedagogical Girl’s Seminary, /Russian language/ in the building of SSAC for each group.
Announcement on admission to the planned places left vacant in the state-owned and private higher educational establishments and the list of specialties will be published in the 6th issue of the “Abiturient” magazine, and announcement on admission entrants to the secondary professional schools based on the scores gained in the entrance exams to the higher schools - in the magazine’s 7th issue.