LUSA president: Experience gained at Baku Congress and OANA General Assembly has crucial importance in world media
Baku, November 26, AZERTAC
"The experience gained at the 5th News Agencies World Congress and the 16th General Assembly of the Organization of Asia Pacific News Agencies (OANA) is of crucial importance for the world media," president of the Portuguese LUSA news agency Teresa Marques said.
"The Congress and the General Assembly are very important events. We got an opportunity to better know each other, held discussions on significant challenges facing media and explored the ways to solve these issues. These events, as well created good opportunity for future cooperation," Marques said.
LUSA president also hailed President Ilham Aliyev's speech at the opening ceremony of the international events.
"We are deeply impressed with President Ilham Aliyev's speech, learned a lot about Azerbaijan, as well as its realities. The excellent organization of the events and professionals' moderating the sessions is also quite praiseworthy. In general, I can say the organization of the Congress and the General Assembly were spectacular." Teresa Marques added.