‘Latvia considers Azerbaijan as important partner in South Caucasus’
Latvian Minister of Transport Uldis Augulis has said his country regarded Azerbaijan an important partner in the South Caucasus as he met with Azerbaijani Ambassador Javanshir Akhundov.
He hailed the bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Latvia, in particular in the transport sector.
Augulis told about the possibilities of Latvia’s joining the Silk Road project. The Minister stressed that there are opportunities for increasing the volume of Azerbaijan's export to the European Union through the Latvian transport infrastructure. ”Latvia is interested in the goods made in Azerbaijan.” Augulis said that Latvian ports are able to handle Azerbaijani export commodities such as oil and oil products, metals and engineering products, chemicals, vegetables, fruits, tea and other agricultural products.
Ambassador Akhundov highlighted Azerbaijan's activity in the field of transport and logistics, the opportunities of the North-South international transport corridor and cargo terminal in Astara. He noted that an initial agreement was reached on the establishment of the Coordination Centre of the North-South international transport corridor.
They discussed preparations for the upcoming meeting of the Azerbaijan-Latvia intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation.