Latvian MPs condemn Armenian military`s killing Azerbaijani civilians
Azerbaijan-Latvia Parliamentary Friendship Group at Saeima has released a statement condemning the Armenian army`s murdering Azerbaijani civilians in Alkhanli village in Fuzuli district earlier this month.
“The indiscriminate killing of civilians, women and children is unacceptable in any circumstances and must be stopped immediately,” the group said.
“On behalf of the Saeima group for interparliamentary relations with the Republic of Azerbaijan, we strongly condemn the attack of the Armenian armed personnel against Azerbaijani unarmed civilians in the village of Alkanli on the evening of July 4.”
The Latvian MPs extended their condolences to “all people of Azerbaijan, particularly to the families of the victims who were killed in the village of Alkanli”.
“We call on the Azerbaijani and Armenian governments to renew and accelerate negotiations in order to find a peaceful, stable solution for the withdrawal of Armenian troops from Azerbaijani territories.”