Latvian ambassador: We consider importing industrial and agricultural products from Nakhchivan
Nakhchivan, September 15, AZERTAC
Latvian ambassador to Azerbaijan Juris Maklakovs has said his country considers importing high quality industrial and agricultural products from Nakhchivan to the Latvian market in future. “We had a chance to discuss this issue at meetings we have had here,” he told journalists after viewing an exhibition of local industrial and agricultural products during his visit to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. “I believe that in future we will manage to build cooperation between Latvia and Nakhchivan that will cover a variety of areas.”
Maklakovs, who also visited several industrial enterprises in Nakhchivan, hailed “favourable” business environment in the Autonomous Republic.
He pointed out Nakhchivan’s “rich” cultural legacy as he also familiarized himself with local carpet-weaving traditions. “We were fully informed about carpet-weaving in Nakhchivan at a local carpets’ museum. We learned that the tradition of carpet-weaving still continues here.”