Latvian citizen removed from blacklist of Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry
Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Foreign Affairs has removed a citizen of the Republic of Latvia, employee of travel agency “IMPRO Travels LTD” Harijs Egliens from its blacklist. Egliens addressed a letter to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs asking for his removal from the “List of foreign citizens who illegally visited the occupied territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan”.
In his letter, Harijs Egliens noted that he travelled to Nagorno-Karabakh in October 2015 and he was unaware about the consequences of that visit. He underlined that this visit shall not give a meaning of disrespect for the Republic of Azerbaijan and its people.
Harijs Egliens reaffirming his full respect to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders, its laws and regulations, expressed his apology to the Government and People of Azerbaijan for an unauthorized visit to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
After considering the appeal by the Latvian citizen, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs decided to remove his name from the list.