Leading Estonian newspaper Postimees: Asan İmza is the world's first mobile residency project under the Presidential Decree in Azerbaijan
The leading Estonian media agency Postimees published an article headlined "Azerbaijan is the second country, implementing the e-Residency project in the world and the first country, providing mobile residency (m-Residency)". The article highlights Azerbaijan’s positive points and achievements in the Digital State formation, based on e-government platform on the base of X-Road technology and the Digital Trade Hub.
“More than 600 electronic services are currently available in Azerbaijan thanks to the established technology "Made in Azerbaijan" - Asan İmza (an analogue of the Estonian Mobiil-ID) and all the national export and import procedures will be paperless thanks to the Digital Trade Hub concept implementation,” the article says.
Azerbaijan has implemented electronic and mobile residency project to provide digital mobile and electronic identity for citizens of other countries with the aim of doing business in Digital Azerbaijan. According to the Decree of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev of August 27, 2018, all diplomatic missions and consulates of the country are empowered to issue Asan İmza (mobile-ID) certificate to foreign citizens all over the world willing to conduct business in Azerbaijan or investing in the economy of the country.