Lebanese media highlight results of Opinion Way’s survey conducted in Azerbaijan
The Lebanese media outlets Cedar news, as-Siyasa, Arabvoice, Naharnews, Khabar, al-arabia and other news portals have widely covered the results of survey conducted by French Opinion Way Research Institute in Azerbaijan in order to learn the attitude of the country`s population towards the current socio-political situation in the Republic of Azerbaijan, the course of reforms conducted by President Ilham Aliyev over the past year, and, in general, domestic and foreign policy of the Azerbaijani government.
The articles describe the achievements made in Azerbaijan`s economy, implementation of the huge transnational energy and transport projects, ensuring political pluralism, strengthening of the institutes of civic society, preservation of the traditions of multiculturalism and tolerance as results of domestic and foreign policy course conducted by President.
“Answering Opinion Way`s questions “How do you evaluate work done by President Ilham Aliyev over the past year?" 85.1 percent of respondents generally answered "positive", "How do you assess socio-economic activity in Azerbaijan and the reforms conducted by President Ilham Aliyev in this area last year?”, 90.5 percent of respondents in general gave a positive response, Asked “Did regions develop as a result of the implementation of the program on the socio-economic development of regions adopted by Ilham Aliyev and as a result of the government`s activities in regions?”, 93.1 percent of respondents answered “yes”, President Ilham Aliyev`s special attention to the development of regions is also appreciated by citizens. 90.4 percent of respondents described usefulness of the President`s numerous visits to regions as “positive”.
“The results of the survey relating to President Ilham Aliyev`s foreign policy also reflected the positive stance of the population: 89.9 percent of respondents positively answered this question,” the articles say.