Leyla Aliyeva meets with UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Ghulam Isaczai
Baku, October 19, AZERTAC
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva has today met with UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP (United Nations Development Programme) Resident Representative in Azerbaijan Ghulam Isaczai.
The sides discussed new cooperation opportunities between IDEA and the UN institutions, as well as prospects for joint activities to implement the UN Sustainable Development Goals and address environmental problems.
They also exchanged views on a UNDP-supported project to improve the management in coastal environmental systems in the specially protected natural preserves of Azerbaijan.
The goal of the project is to create and effectively manage specially protected natural reserves in order to preserve unique and rare samples of biodiversity of Azerbaijan.
Under the project, the first specially protected sea area in the region will be established in Azerbaijan thanks to the reconstruction and improvement works in the Gizilaghaj State Nature Reserve complex.
During the meeting, the sides agreed to continue and strengthen cooperation on the environmental, sustainable development and other issues.