‘LifeNews distorts the essence of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict”
Russian LifeNews TV channel is continuously carrying out an anti-Azerbaijani policy based on lie and slander, said Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Hikmat Hajiyev. “The program on the puppet regime established in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan broadcast on January 8 is one of such provocative attempts.”
Hajiyev said LifeNews distorts the essence of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict despite the relevant warning featured on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation.
He noted that such provocative activity of the TV channel was contrary to the Russian Federation’s official position as a co-chair country of the OSCE Minsk Group.
The Spokesperson of the Ministry expressed hope that appropriate authorities of the Russian Federation would take necessary measures in response to “provocative and illegal actions” of LifeNews.