Lithuania, Azerbaijan held political consultations
Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Khalaf Khalafov has met his Lithuanian counterpart Andrius Krivas in the frame of political consultations between Azerbaijan and Lithuania.
According to the Deputy Foreign Minister of Lithuania, “the trade and economic activity in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan should be based on the principle of territorial integrity of Azerbaijan”.
“Lithuania supports the fair position of Azerbaijan in the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict”, he said.
“Lithuania attaches importance to relations with Azerbaijan, and for the last 20 years, these relations acquired an intensified character”, Andrius Krivas underlined.
In turn, Khalafov expressed Azerbaijan's interest in development of cooperation with Lithuania in all spheres.
Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan highly appreciated Lithuania's position on the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The settlement of the conflict is possible only in case of liberation of the Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenia, Khalafov said.
Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister also said that the EU should express a clear stance on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict based on the principle of territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.
The sides had comprehensive exchange of views on a number of other issues.