Local star Sughrakhanim Mugabilzada proud to compete on home soil at Baku 2015 VIDEO
Azerbaijani teenager Sughrakhanim Mugabilzada has spoken of her pride and preparations ahead of Baku 2015 in a video created for the Baku 2015 European Games website.
The 16-year-old, who competed for Azerbaijan in the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games and finished in third place in the Federations Cup, held in Baku, said her young age could be daunting at times: “I’m one of the youngest competitors taking part in this competition.
“I do not possess the experience other athletes have in competitions of this scale, and it can be disconcerting sometimes, but it inspires me for the tournament and I am ready for it.”
The young star spoke of her pride to be competing at the first ever European Games on home soil: “A competition of such large scale and prestige, taking place in my country, is incredible. This really excites me. It’s an honour and makes me feel proud.”
The Baku 2015 Archery competition will take place over seven days at Tofiq Bahramov Stadium, starting from June 16. Archery will feature 128 athletes from across Europe competing in five medal events in men’s, women’s and mixed team competitions.
Tickets can be purchased directly from 12 conveniently located ticket outlets around Baku, including Park Bulvar, 28 Mall, and Metro Park Baku, and online at