Lokomotiv Baku ready to start big challenge
Baku, October 28, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s Lokomotiv Baku making this season their second appearance in the CEV DenizBank Volleyball Champions League – Women will tonight lock horns with Dinamo Kazan in Russia.
Lokomotiv are one of three teams from Azerbaijan set to compete in Europe’s finest league together with Telekom and Azerrail Baku.
Lokomotiv’s mentor Francois Salvagni says: “It is very important to play each game with full motivation and the right focus, always trying to perform our best.”
“I would like to thank the players and the staff who worked for Lokomotiv last year as they got the right to join this competition,” he continues. “We are in a tough and balanced pool where it will be important to perform our best in each match.”
Lokomotiv have been drawn in Pool A together with 2014 gold medalists Dinamo Kazan of Russia, their compatriots of Azerrail Baku and Germany’s rookies Allianz MTV Stuttgart.
“We had a very short time to work with the players and the match with Dinamo Kazan is going to be our season opener because the national league has not started in Azerbaijan yet,” Salvagni continues. “My players have been working really hard and we feel ready to play this match with one of the best teams in Europe,” he noted.
Dinamo Kazan vs. Lokomotiv Baku will be controlled by Finnish Partiainen and Cypriot Kari Papageorgiou Georgios.
The match will be played at the Saint Petersburg Kazan Hall.