London hosts meeting of Azerbaijan-UK Intergovernmental Commission working group
Baku, February 11, AZERTAC
A meeting of the joint working groups of Trade and Investment, Financial and Professional Services which operate within the framework of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the United Kingdom has kicked off in London.
A delegation including officials and businessmen led by Azerbaijani Minister of Economy, co-chairman of the Intergovernmental Commission Shahin Mustafayev visited the UK to attend the meeting of the Commission.
The meetings discussed economic relations and prospects for cooperation in relevant fields between Azerbaijan and the UK, as well as preparations for the commission's meeting, the Ministry of Economy said.
Later today, the meeting of the working group on gas and oil and the first meeting of the joint intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the UK Government will be held.
The co-chairman on behalf of the UK is the Minister for Trade and Investment Francis Maude.