Los Angeles hosts art exposition of young Azerbaijani-American female artists
The Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles has hosted an art exposition of young Azerbaijani-American female artists Aydan Huseynli, Fidan Kim, Dinara Jabiyeva, Lala Rahimova and Sayyara Nematova. The event was attended by Consuls General of foreign countries in Los Angeles, Nobel Prize Winner in Chemistry Dr. Arieh Warshel, other representatives of science and culture, journalists, as well as leaders and members of Azerbaijani, Turkish, Jewish and Iranian communities.
In his opening remarks, Consul General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles Nasimi Aghayev expressed the importance of this cultural event. The Consul General gave detailed information on the rich culture and art of Azerbaijan, including the history and current development of the painting art in the country, as well as well-known Azerbaijani artists, and introduced young female artists to the attendees.
Following the speech, a short documentary film about the activities of Azerbaijan's YARAT Contemporary Art Space, an initiative that supports young Azerbaijani artists, was screened. The event also featured the performance of musical compositions by Lala Rahimova.
Following the performance, the guests got acquainted with diverse artworks created by Azerbaijani-American female artists.