Luis Guillermo Solis: Costa Rica is keen to expand cooperation with Azerbaijan
Costa Rican President Luis Guillermo Solis has hailed his country's keenness to expand cooperation with Azrbaijan as he received the Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov.
FM Mammadyarov extended President Ilham Aliyev's greetings to President Luis Guillermo Solis, while the Costa Rican President asked the FM to convey his greetings and best wishes to the head of state of Azerbaijan.
Saying this year marks the 20th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic ties between the two countries, Elmar Mammadyarov hailed the recent development of bilateral relations in a variety of fields. He noted the importance of the exchange of high-level reciprocal visits in this regard.
FM Mammadyarov highlighted the recent economic, social and financial reforms and a favorable business environment in Azerbaijan, hailing the ample opportunities for bilateral cooperation between the two countries in economic, trade, tourism, energy, logistics and shipbuilding areas.
President Luis Guillermo Solis praised Azerbaijan's successful development strategy.