MBA students at BHOS taught by professional managers
Baku, November 16, AZERTAC
The Master of Business Administration (MBA) program launched by Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) for the first time this year is being implemented successfully. It aims at training of high-qualified specialists in business management who can succeed in competitive international labor market. To accomplish the program and obtain the MBA degree, the students need to receive at least120 course credits.
The innovative MBA program developed exclusively for the Higher School has been designed by the experts with international lexperience in management and business administration. In the course of the program, the MBA students learn about basic principles and methods of marketing, business administration and management including Risk Management, Financial Management, Human Resources and Information Technologies Management. The subjects taught during the first term of the 2018/2019 academic year include, Marketing Concepts, Accounting for Managers, Management and Organizational Behavior, Financial Management and Statistics for Business and Economics. The courses are conducted by Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Protection of Population of Azerbaijan Matin Karimli, Manager on Information Technologies and Services at BP in Azerbaijan Faig Nasibov, Head of Branch Office in Azerbaijan at KT-Kinetics Technology Niccolo Heilpern, Founder and Director of Bioropean MMC company Emin Ilyas and BHOS professor Javanshir Alizade who has rich international experience.
“I wanted to do my MBA degree at the Baku Higher Oil School and nowhere else. However, I did not know that the conditions and the study environment would exceed my expectations. I also like that alongside lectures we have practical lessons and discuss real case studies,” says Commercial Manager of Baku Shipyard LLC Famil Ibrahimov.