MDD Rocket and handler Vahid Mammadov selected MDD Team of Year
Baku, October 26, AZERTAC
The Marshall Legacy Institute (MLI) has announced the recipient of the Mine Detection Dog Team of the Year Award as MDD Rocket and his handler Vahid Mammadov from Azerbaijan. The competition for this award was tough, but the selection committee could clearly see that Mammadov and MDD Rocket have done incredible work in locating landmines in Azerbaijan, while also having a strong emotional connection that represents an ideal human/canine bond.
MDD Rocket, who was sponsored by Orbital ATK in 2013, has helped to search an astounding 1.9 million square meters of land in 2017 alone. Since 2005, Orbital ATK has sponsored two life-saving dogs in Azerbaijan, as well as two in Bosnia Herzegovina, one in Lebanon, and one in Sri Lanka.
The relationship between MDD Rocket and Vahid Mammadov is a truly remarkable one – one that clearly illustrates the notion of “man’s best friend.” Every morning, Mammadov takes MDD Rocket out for a run and the two spend some time playing together before starting their day’s work. In the minefield, the pair has cultivated a relationship based on trust. MDD Rocket is motivated to work by the confidence that Mammadov has in him, returning that confidence with fierce loyalty and determination. MDD Rocket and Vahid Mammadov were nominated by the Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA), who acknowledged MDD Rocket as one of their best dogs that has been deployed on the minefield.
MDD Rocket and his handler Vahid Mammadov received the award at the 21st Anniversary Clearing the Path Gala held in Washington.