On 17 July, ambassador of Azerbaijan to Turkey Mammad Aliyev gave an interview to the correspondent of AzerTAj whereby he briefed on the course of medical examination of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev. The Ambassador, in particular, said: ‘President of Azerbaijan, esteemed Heydar Aliyev, feels very good. His medical examination goes as was planned. I meet with Mr. President every day, and report on the issues the head of Azerbaijani state is interested.
Mr. President himself watches the mass media, too, keeps in touch with Baku, and receives necessary information. Head of the Azerbaijani state is in good spirit. As was noted, the experienced physicians, led by Ertan Demirtash, admiral, professor, and PhD, who treats President Heydar Aliyev, are in the view that conclusions of the medical examination are positive.
Corr. Mr. Ambassador, many wish to meet with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev. Mass media, too, contains certain information in this regard. As you noted, some meetings have been planned.
Amb. Yes, Mr. President Heydar Aliyev is known as beloved, prominent statesman, and political leader in Turkey. Many want to meet with Mr. President. It is, however, out of chance.
Mr. President had phone conversations with the Turkish leaders. Besides, high rank personnel of the Gulhane Military Medical Academy congratulated head of the Azerbaijani state on the 34th anniversary of ascending to power, wished success to esteemed President in the name of progress of Azerbaijan. President of Azerbaijan receives congratulation messages from heads of the political parties of Turkey, Members of Parliament, heads of the public associations, international funds, renowned men of science, literature and culture of the Country. Currently we are preparing the meetings of Mr. President with the state and governmental officials of Turkey.
Corr. Some opposition mass media quoted the ‘Turan’ News Agency, as informing that Mr. President left the Gulhane Military Medical Academy, and had some meetings. What can you say in this regard?
Amb. Such information is the fabrication of ill fantasies. This is a part of the allegedly pursued campaign of the opposition press. Mr. Heydar Aliyev stays at Gulhane, at a special examination-rest residence for Presidents. And held his meetings just in this residence. I understand the concerns of our people caused by outrageous lie and rumors of the opposition forces. Therefore, I reiterate, there is nothing for concern, Mr. President feels very well, and after completion of medical examination, will return home.