On 14 November, minister of justice Fikret Mammadov met with the member of parliament of the Turkish Republic, head of the Constitution commission of the Great National Assembly of Turkey Atilla Koch.
The parties expressed their satisfaction with the existent level of relations between the two fraternal states, noting that there is a legal base for closer cooperation, in particular, in the legal sphere. Touching upon the works done in the frame of bilateral international documents signed in the course of mutual reciprocal visits of the justice ministers, Fikret Mammadov informed on successfully conducted legal-judicial reforms in Azerbaijan under the leadership of the nationwide leader Mr. Heydar Aliyev.
Expressing gratitude for warm reception, Atilla Koch said with the adoption of the Constitution and progressive laws, conducted democratic reforms,, the work, being realized in the field of ensuring human rights and freedoms.
Member of Azerbaijan Parliament, chairman of the standing committee on legal policy and state building issues Ali Huseynov, deputy justice minister of Azerbaijan Togrul Musayev participated at the meeting.