Minister of National Security of Azerbaijan, General Colonel Namig Abbasov received, September 26, Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of the United States of America to Azerbaijan Reno Harnish.
According to press-service of the Ministry, General-Colonel Namig Abbasov pointed out the special significance Azerbaijan attaches to the relationship with the United Sates and expressed satisfaction with how political, economic and security co-operation between the two countries has been developing for the last years. The Minister noted that despite the natural intensification of political activity and emotional enthusiasm on the eve of the elections, the processes taking place in the Republic are under full control and law enforcement bodies is taking necessary actions about preservation of stability in the country.
The Ambassador expressed satisfaction with the existing relations between Azerbaijan and USA, and hoped for further development of the co-operation of the two countries. Mr. Reno Harnish especially stressed Azerbaijan’s active participation in the anti-terror coalition saying the concrete results achieved by the Ministry of National Security in combat against international terrorism give great satisfaction to the U.S. Administration. The Ambassador put forward a number of concrete proposals aimed at expanding co-operation between the two countries’ s special services.
Minister Namig Abasov briefly informed the Ambassador on the Ministries activity before and after September 11 tragic events in the United States. He also stated that the young Azerbaijan Republic itself continues to remain a victim of occupation and terror, and no due assessment is given by the World’s leading countries to Armenian terrorism and occupation by this country of the Azerbaijani territories: they follows the policy of double standards. The Minister stressed with regret that although aggressive Armenia ignores the UN SC’s four related resolutions or any other norms of international law, the global community including the countries - co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group shut their eyes to this fact.
During the meeting, the sides discussed other issues of mutual interst, as well.