As it was reported, a parliamentary delegation headed by Chairman of the Milli Majlis (Parliament) Murtuz Alasgarov was on official visit to Moscow between September 28 and October 1 to take part in the meeting of Parliament Chairmen of South Caucasian countries.
The membership of the delegation consisted of chairman of the sanding commission for agrarian policy Eldar Ibrahimov, department head for foreign relations of Parliament’s office Azer Gasimov, and permanent representative of Milli Majlis to the CIS Inter-parliamentary Assembly Aydin Jafarov.
At the session of “Caucasian four”, held at the initiative of the Russian party in Moscow in Scientists House of the Academy of Sciences, the parties shared their views on public and political situation in the region, the ways of resolution of conflicts in the Caucasian region, on termination the factors interfering the development of inter-state relations.
During the visit, Chairman of the Milli Majlis Murtuz Alasgarov met with the Chairman of Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of Russia Sergey Mironov and negotiated on development of bilateral cooperation and new level of inter-parliamentary relations.
On October 1, the delegation returned to Baku and was welcomed by the First Deputy Chairman of the Milli Majlis Arif Rahimzadeh, Deputy Chariman Ziyafat Asgarov, chief of the Parliament’s office Safa Mirzoyev and other officials.