A meeting “Azerbaijan - the East`s Gateway to the World” organized by World Azerbaijanis Coordination Council (WACC) was held Thursday in Baku.
The event which brought together over 200 representatives and guests was devoted to the Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis.
Chairman of WACC` s Board of Directors, president of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Mahmud Karimov opened the meeting, which focused on popularization of Azerbaijani realities across the world, lobbying activities, integration of Azerbaijani compatriots into societies of countries where they live and to ensure their participation in public and political processes. Its participants also discussed draft “Solidarity Charter of World Azerbaijanis”.
Head of State Committee on Work with Diaspora Nazim Ibrahimov delivered a report on the work done since the Second Congress of World Azerbaijanis.
Also speaking to the event were chief of department of social-political affairs of the Presidential Administration Ali Hasanov, Milli Majlis Vice-Speaker, member of the World Azerbaijanis Coordinating Council Bahar Muradova, chairman of the Milli Majlis Standing Commission on cultural affairs Nizami Jafarov, head of the Azerbaijan Society of America, Deputy Chairperson of the Council Tomris Azeri and heads of Azerbaijani communities in other countries.