On September 15, Minister of Internal Affairs, colonel-general R. Usubov met with Martinez Kassan, member of the watchdog committee, formed by the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe to observe presidential elections in Azerbaijan in Azerbaijan.
According to the Interior Ministry’s press-service, the Minister updated the guest upon the positive changes in all spheres of life, including changes in the interior bodies made in the country due to the Heydar Aliyev’s guidance, his purposeful foreign and domestic policy. The Minister spoke of the steps taken by law-enforcers on the eve of Presidential elections.
Touching upon the problem of giving IDs to persons of 18, Ramil Usubov said the process is approaching the end. The Minister blasted opposition who claims that, ostensibly, 2 million citizens of Azerbaijan, who have suffrage, are residing abroad. By official estimation, there are only 136 thousand people staying outside Azerbaijan.
Minister noted that relevant governmental bodies are taking necessary measures to make those kinds of people fulfill their civic duty.
Having expressed gratitude for the warm welcome and detailed information, Martinez Kassan noted the main purpose of his visit was to study the pre-election situation in Azerbaijan, and stressed significant role of police in holding elections. PACE representative expressed confidence that police officers will cope with tasks associated with elections, thus, stopping illegal actions.
Taking into account the fact that election campaign entered a phase of active propaganda, Ramil Usubov pointed out to increasing number of meetings, processions, and other mass actions. There are no violations in the events, initiated by governmental bodies, but in some cases, certain radical opposition parties try to hold such actions in places, not sanctioned by Baku executive power or prohibited by law. Ramil Usubov reaffirmed that law-enforcement bodies will do all in their power to ensure free, fair, and transparent elections.