As stated by AzerTAj correspondent in Ukraine, on January 17, in Kiev, was held a ceremony of laying a memorable stone in the place where will be erected a monument to the national leader of Azerbaijan, great friend to Ukraine, President Heydar Aliyev.
The cozy square in the historical center of Kiev could not contain all people of different nationalities, professions and creeds, who came to take part in this event.
National anthems of Azerbaijan and Ukraine have sounded.
The ceremony was opened by the head of Kiev city state administration Alexander Omelchenko. He said that for him is a great honor to be present at this ceremony dedicated to the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev. Mayor of Kiev has recollected how in 1997, during visit of the President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev to their country, he has handed over him in the mayoralty of capital of Ukraine a symbolical key from Kiev and a rank of «The Honorary Guest of Kiev». A. Omelchenko has expressed firm confidence that to bottom of the future monument to the great son of Azerbaijan people and the true friend to Ukrainian people real flowers will be always assigned.
The ambassador of Azerbaijan in Ukraine Talat Aliev told about complex and simultaneously great way of the national leader of Azerbaijan of President Heydar Aliyev, about his big love to Ukraine and sympathy to its people.
The ambassador has expressed deep gratitude to the Ukrainian side, personally to mayor of Kiev A. Omelchenko, for gesture of good will - allocation of a place in Kiev for a monument to the great son of Azerbaijan people Heydar Aliyev that becomes a symbol of indestructible friendship of the two our peoples.
Also speaking was at the ceremony the People's Deputy of Ukraine, a member of permanent delegation of the Parliament of Ukraine at PACE, chairman of parliamentary commission “Ukraine - Azerbaijan" Anatoly Rahansky, Chairman of the Clerical office of the Moslems of Ukraine, sheikh Ahmad Tamim, in turn, has noted, that all life of President Heydar Aliyev has been directed on kind affairs.
Then, ambassador T. Aliyev, Mayor of Kiev A. Omelchenko and the deputy of the Supreme Rada of Ukraine A. Rahansky unveiled the cloth from the memorable sign.
On this day, the embassy of Azerbaijan in Ukraine has given e’hsan on 40 days since the death of President Heydar Aliyev in Kiev.