On August 29, US congressmen visited the Martyr’s Alley and laid flowers to the graves of heroes, died for independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Later on, congressmen were received by the Milli Majlis (Parliament) chairman Murtuz Alaskarov.
During the meeting, the Speaker noted that Azerbaijan attaches a special importance to development of bilateral ties with such a heavyweight country as the U.S who plays a major role in building up of the world security system. Murtuz Alakskarov especially pointed out the meeting between Heydar Aliyev and George Bush in February 2003, at which Presidents shared their views on bilateral relations, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan main export pipeline, joint counter-terrorism endeavors, etc. The agreements reached during these meetings gave opportunities to further develop bilateral relations.
Murtuz Alaskarov expressed gratitude to the US President, Administration, Congressmen for care and attention, showed to President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev who undergoes a medical examination and treatment in Cleveland clinic.
Milli Majlis Chairman stressed that Azerbaijan takes an active part in all political actions of the US and supports them. Immediately after the terrorist act on September 11, 2001, President of Azerbaijan denounced it and Azerbaijan was among first countries, which joined antiterrorism coalition.
Murtuz Alaskarov updated the guests on the history of Armenian-Azerbaijani over Nagorno-Karabakh, occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijani lands, plight of over million refugees and IDPs, cultivation and sale of narcotic substances in the occupied territories and financing of terrorist groups for these funds. He said that Azerbaijan stands for peaceful resolution of the conflict within international law regulations. However, the conflict remains unresolved since aggressor has not been yet punished.
Murtuz Alaskarov subjected OSCE Minsk Group to scathing criticism and announced that Azerbaijan would never grant its lands to anybody.
Having expressed gratitude for warm welcome and hospitality, congressman Curt Weldon said that the primary purpose of the visit to Baku is to open a new stage in American-Azerbaijani relations. The Guest stated that a member of Congress Committee on military service and natural resources Solomon Ortiz has proposed to announce Baku and Texas as twin cities.
The head of the delegation Curt Weldon underlined that a Memorandum is to be signed with the aim of developing the ties between Milli Majlis and Congress. Development of relations between legislative organs depends on extend of importance paid by the countries to this issue. Further, the guest informed on the activities of friendship groups in the Congress for cooperation with Russia, Israel, Germany and other countries, on success of their activities.
Touching upon Nagorno-Garabagh conflict resolution, Curt Weldon noted that there is a lot of congressmen of Armenian origin trying to solve definite question to their wish. Most of congressmen have scarce information about Azerbaijan. Much depends on friendship group’s activity. On certain issues a congressman has bigger responsibilities than the President does, that is why the Group should be more active and involve as much as possible congressmen into its activities.
In conclusion, Memorandum on cooperation between Milli Majli and Congress was signed. The document was signed by Curt Weldon on behalf of the US Congress and deputy chairman of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan Ziyafat Askarov.
Then, guests visited the museum and session hall of the Parliament and took pictures.
The meeting was attended by Deputy chairmen of Milli Majlis , commission chairmen and chief of Milli Majlis Apparatus.