MFA: It is high time for the co-chairs to draw conclusions from their unsuccessful activity
Baku, November 13, AZERTAC
Spokesman for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Hikmet Hajiyev commented on the statement of the OSCE Minsk Group on November 12, 2015.
According to Hajiyev, the co-chairs in their statement say about the willingness to cooperate with other international organizations interested in the conflict settlement, noting that they are neither judges nor advocates for the sides of conflict.
"The attitude of the co-chairs being in monopolistic positions in the negotiation process to the appropriate resolution and the report of the PACE, as well as fundamental documents on settlement of the conflict of other international organizations, in fact, once again demonstrated the extent of their “readiness” to cooperate with other international organizations.
In the negotiating process the co-chairs are required to be neither judges nor advocates, but only to ensure implementation of the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council, the UN General Assembly, documents of Non-Aligned Movement, the Organization of Islamic Conference, the PACE, as well as the relevant decisions of the European Court of Human Rights concerning the settlement of the conflict, reflecting the will of the international community.
These documents, in particular resolutions # 822, 853, 874 and 884 constitute the political and legal basis for the settlement of the conflict.
I would like to remind that according to the document on the mandate of the OSCE Minsk Group dated March 23, 1995, the co-chairs in their activities should be based on the relevant UN Security Council resolutions, decisions of the Budapest summit of the OSCE, must report on the implementation of resolutions to the UN Secretary General and the President of the UN Security Council.
In the context of the facts of occupation and aggression, the co-chairs’ statement that there is a need for sides’ decisions in connection with the settlement of the conflict is nothing but avoiding responsibility and contrary to their mandate. This position of the OSCE Minsk Group only serves the interests of Armenia, ensures the continuation of the occupation of Azerbaijan by Armenia and the current inadmissible status-quo which was noted in the statement of the OSCE Minsk Group.
It is high time for the co-chairs to draw conclusions from unsuccessful activity continuing more than 20 years, a loss of confidence on the international level and to the public in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan will continue contact with international institutions intending to contribute to the settlement of the conflict and, in accordance with the Charter of the United Nations, will take advantage of all opportunities to ensure the territorial integrity and sovereignty within its internationally-recognized borders," Hikmet Hajiyev stressed.