MONEYVAL approves voluntary report on progress submitted by Azerbaijani government
Baku, December 15, AZERTAC
As earlier reported, the 49th plenary session of the Committee of Experts on the Evaluation of Anti-Money Laundering Measures and the Financing of Terrorism (MONEYVAL) was held on December 8-11 in Strasbourg.
At the plenary session of MONEYVAL, Azerbaijan was represented by a delegation led by Rufat Aslanli, head of the State Committee for Securities.
At the session, despite all the efforts of the Armenian delegation, the Committee has approved the voluntary report on progress in this area submitted by Azerbaijani Government, said the Azerbaijan State Securities Committee.
MONEYVAL also decided to exclude Azerbaijan from the current reporting regime no later than 2017.
The report covered the situation around the implementation of expert recommendations after the fourth round of assessment of Azerbaijan’s effective regime for fight against money laundering and terrorist financing in 2014.
The discussions on voluntary progress report praised the measures taken by the Azerbaijani Government to improve the legal, institutional and operational environment in the fight against money laundering and terrorist financing.
MONEYVAL carries out evaluation of the system of anti-money laundering and financing of terrorism in order to bring it into line with international standards in the member countries.