MP: Brazil attaches special importance to relations with Azerbaijan
Baku, October 22, AZERTAC
"Brazil attaches special importance to relations with Azerbaijan," said chairman of the Brazil-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group at the Chamber of Deputies Cláudio Cajado as he met with Azerbaijani ambassador Elnur Sultanov. The Brazilian MP congratulated the ambassador on the 25th anniversary of restoration of Azerbaijan`s state independence, and hailed the country`s “big” achievements over the years of independence.
Ambassador Sultanov highlighted Azerbaijan`s development since regaining independence. He stressed the potential for expanding bilateral cooperation between the two countries, including between parliaments.
Ambassador Sultanov also met with chairman of the Brazil-Azerbaijan friendship group at the Brazilian Senate Cristovam Buarque, who lauded Azerbaijan's “special” role in developing inter-cultural and inter-confessional dialogue and “rich” experience in multiculturalism. They exchanged views over the prospects of Azerbaijan-Brazil inter-parliamentary relations.