MP: Ganja events are part of a treacherous plan against Azerbaijan`s stability and development
“Azerbaijan enjoys a strong people-government unity and this unity allows to eliminate all problems in the country,” deputy chair of Milli Majlis Committee on Family, Women and Children Affairs Sahiba Gafarova has told AZERTAC as she commented on July 10 incident in Ganja.
The MP described the events committed in Ganja as part of a treacherous plan against the country's stability and development, which targeted Azerbaijan’s statehood and independence. “The perpetrators of these acts are terrorists and they have committed terror against the Azerbaijani state,” she said.
“Azerbaijan has a powerful leader capable of reliably defending the national interests and the interests of our people in the most complicated situations, and the people of Azerbaijan stand by their President. Azerbaijan will continue confidently moving forward along the path of independence,” MP Gafarova added.