We send our thoughts and prayers to your father and your family. Your father has played a key role in building the U.S.-Azerbaijan relationship.
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation released a statement on August 11,
AzerTAj’s Washington-based correspondent reports. The statement reads:
August 11, 2003
The treatment of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev is continuing at The Cleveland Clinic Foundation. Since his admission, President Aliyev has improved, and he is resting comfortably in the Department of Cardiovascular Medicine.
PRIME MINISTER OF AZERBAIJAN ILHAM ALIYEV MET WITH CONGRESSMEN On August 12, Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with members of the House of Representatives of the US Congress. Expressing gratitude to Prime Minister Ilham Aliyev for a warm meeting, the head of the delegation delivered him a congratulation letter from the US President George Bush. Prime Minister Ilham Aliyev expressed gratitude for attention of the US President towards Azerbaijan and stated it was a great honor to receive a personal letter from him. The head of the delegation said it was for the first time that he visited Azerbaijan, underlined that he was deeply impressed by Azerbaijan, and highly appraised intensive development of Azerbaijan as independent state. Prime Minister Ilham Aliyev reminded a special hospitability of Azerbaijani people and their special attitude towards the United States and Americans. A big perspective plan related to social and economic development of the country is being realized, Prime Minister said. Speaking on US-Azerbaijan relationship, Ilham Aliyev pointed out that these traditional relations between two respective countries and strategic partners, have expanded practically and expressed satisfaction with the current level of relations. He expressed gratitude to the government of the USA for dynamic development of these relationships. During recent ten years, he has been taking an immediate part in cooperation with the United States and tried his best in the name of development of this cooperation both in energy field and at the level of parliaments, Prime Minister mentioned. Examination and treatment of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev is successfully going on in Cleveland, Ilham Aliyev said and expressed sincere gratitude to President Gorge Bush for that. The head of the US delegation noted that they are doing and will do their best for examination and treatment of President Heydar Aliyev and expressed best wishes to him. In conclusion, the parties shared their views on development of bilateral relations.