A research report of the state of energetic branch of economy of Azerbaijan was prepared by the American consulting company Burns and Roe Enterprises and will be discussed at the meeting of that company’s experts and heads of Aznergy, press-service of Azenergy reports.
It was pointed out that an expert group of Burns and Roe Enterprises led by the head of the project Denis Shikar is to arrived in Baku soon to agree the final report with the Azerbaijani party and to further submit the final option to the leaders of Azenergy and European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) for consideration.
The American company has become a winner of the bid announced by EBRD for complex works on energetic objects’ modernization, increasing safety of transmission systems and decrease of electric power losses.
Preliminary agreement on giving a 50-60 million US dollar credit has been already achieved between the government of Azerbaijan and EBRD.
American specialists made a series of trips to the regions of Azerbaijan to be acquainted with real situation in main energetic objects of the country and, first of all, at thermal stations. Basing on these data, they have prepared a report, determining primary tasks on improvement of electric power supply to consumers and raising the efficiency of the branch in whole.