Mahir Mammedov: “This is the highest indicator in history for the number of participating countries”
The director of the Baku Chess Olympiad Operating Committee, Mahir Mammedov, has answered questions from the media regarding the progress of preparations for the World Chess Olympiad. The head of the Operating Committee said participating teams would start arriving in the Azerbaijani capital on 25 August.
“Our capital is preparing for the major competition. A total of 182 teams representing 176 countries will take part in the Baku Chess Olympiad, which will last from 1 to 13 September. This is the highest indicator in history for the number of participating countries.
“In addition to preparations for the event proper, the Baku Chess Olympiad Operating Committee is also arranging a number of parallel activities. We have branded two buses of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism as chess buses and put them at the disposal of Baku residents and visitors. Passengers of these buses can also test themselves in chess using the chess boards provided.
The teams expected to participate in the Olympiad will start arriving in Baku on 25 August. By 1 September, all the teams will be in Baku. More than 3,100 players, arbiters, journalists and congress delegates have been registered. Of these, 2,245 people have already received visas. Others will receive visas upon arrival at the airport. This process will not create bureaucracy or other problems at the airport. Our hotels and competition venue are fully ready for the event. The opening ceremony of the Baku Chess Olympiad will be held at the National Gymnastics Arena and start at 19:00 on 1 September,” Mahir Mammedov said.