Malaysia hosts event dedicated to Azerbaijan`s Republic Day
Azerbaijan`s embassy to Malaysia has organized an official reception to mark the national holiday – the Republic Day at the Renaissance Hotel in Kuala Lumpur.
The event brought together representatives of Malaysian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, members of Malaysia-Azerbaijan friendship group in the country`s Parliament, businessmen, heads of diplomatic corps and Azerbaijanis living in the country.
Addressing the event, ambassador Galey Allahverdiyev provided an insight into the history of the Republic Day. He noted that the present dynamic development of Azerbaijan is the result of right statehood policy and reforms carried out by Heydar Aliyev.
The Ambassador has also informed the attendees on the Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe to be held next month in Baku, and the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games to be hosted by Azerbaijan in 2017.
Speaking to the event, Malaysian deputy minister of Agriculture and Agro-Based Industry Dato Sri Haji Tajuddin Bin Abdul Rahman congratulated the Azerbaijani President and people on the occasion.