Malena Mard: President Ilham Aliyev's Decree will contribute to increase the flow of tourists from the EU countries to Azerbaijan
"We applaud President Ilham Aliyev's decree on simplifying the procedures for issuing electronic visas and creating ASAN Viza system. The decree will contribute to increase the flow of tourists from the European Union countries to Azerbaijan," Head of EU Delegation in Azerbaijan Malena Mard told the journalists.
"A business forum between the EU and Azerbaijan was recently held. Simplifying the visa procedures was one of the discussed issues at the forum. ASAN Viza will contribute to this issue and will be successful," she said.
Describing Vienna meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian Presidents on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict and reaching an agreement on holding the next meeting as a positive sign, the diplomat emphasized that the EU applauded holding the meetings of such kind.
"We are very delighted that such steps are being taken towards the peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs are also working hard for holding the next meeting of the Presidents," she added.