Mammadyarov: Azerbaijan is Germany`s largest trade partner in South Caucasus
Azerbaijan is the largest trade partner of Germany in the South Caucasus, said Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov during a press conference with OSCE Chairperson-in-office, German Federal Minister for Foreign Affairs Frank-Walter Steinmeier.
“Relations between Azerbaijan and Germany are strengthening.”
He said Azerbaijan presented a project on strategic partnership to the European Union. “Our cooperation with the European Union is also strengthening.”
Mammadyarov said they discussed the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: “We believe that it`s time to start serious work on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. This problem must be solved. Azerbaijan demands withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from its occupied territories. Time has come to change current status-quo. The status-quo is fragile,” he added.