Manana Kobakhidze: Azerbaijan is our strategic partner
Tbilisi, September 22, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan is our strategic partner. I believe that the next parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan will be held in a free, democratic and transparent way. Our friend and neighbor state Azerbaijan will succeed in the upcoming historical test too,” said Ms. Manana Kobakhidze, First Vice-Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia as she commented on the Azerbaijan-Georgia relations in an interview with AZERTAC.
Vice-Speaker said: "Georgia and Azerbaijan, striding along the path of democratic development, have already taken a worthy place in the world. Azerbaijan with further developments and modernization has a great reputation in the region and around the world. We are pleased with these achievements of Azerbaijan. The historically friendly relations between the peoples of Azerbaijan and Georgia created a solid foundation for our future. No one can do any harm, cause damage to our friendship."