Mastercard supports Azerbaijani cardholders by prolonging service of expired cards
Mastercard supports Azerbaijani banks and the cardholders while this challenging time facilitating the service prolongation of the recently expired cards. Last week Central Bank of Azerbaijan, in order to protect the health of the population of Azerbaijan, allowed the usage of cards with an expiration date in March-May until the end of July 2020.
Following the directions from CBAR Mastercard facilitated the efforts necessary use expired cards, and this can be an efficient solution in a situation where card holders for various reasons will not be able to visit the bank to receive a reissued card. The decision to provide customers with such opportunity remains at the discretion of banks.
“Most of the people aim to limit their contacts and movements due to the current condition. We know that some Mastercard cardholders who have expired or are nearing of card expire validity are worried that they will have to go to the bank and get a new card in order to be able to use cashless and contactless payments which are already familiar and in demand in the current situation. From our side we provide all the technical facilitation of the process,” said Erdem Cakar, head of the representative office of Mastercard in Azerbaijan.
This decision will require certain actions and adjustments from both issuers and acquirer banks in order to ensure the correct processing of operations, while maintaining a high level of security when making payments. Continue to use your Mastercard and stay healthy!