Mayor of Komatsu hails relations between Azerbaijani and Japanese people
Komatsu, December 12, AZERTAC
"Friendly relations between the Japanese city of Komatsu and Khatai district of Azerbaijan will bring great benefit to the peoples of both countries," said Mayor of Komatsu, Ishikawa Prefecture Shinji Wada, who has recently visited Azerbaijan's Baku and Mingachevir cities. Interviewed by AZERTAC's Tokyo-based special correspondent, the mayor hailed the beauty of Baku and the Azerbaijani districts, underlining the sincerity and hospitality of the people of Azerbaijan.
He noted that he visited the Heydar Aliyev park during his trip to Baku, saying a Japanese garden in the park made deep impressions on him. "While touring the garden I felt at home".
The mayor noted the importance of the Azerbaijani delegation's visit to Komatsu in terms of the development of bilateral relations between the two countries' regions.
Underlining his visit to Baku State University, Shinji Wada praised the level of education here.
The mayor of Komatsu also pointed to the future prospects for economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Japan, describing the introduction of Japanese advanced technologies on this front as the issue of crucial importance to Azerbaijan.
Saying that he visited a Khojaly genocide memorial in Khatai district, Shinji Wada noted that the Japanese people also regard this tragedy as a painful and tragic event.