Mayor of the Hague: The Embassy of Azerbaijan has always been represented at the Embassy Festival at a high level
The Hague, September 6, AZERTAC
The "Embassy Festival" is one of the most successful traditions of our city. This festival has been on for 9 years and I am proud that Azerbaijan also joins this festival every year, showcasing its colorful national values, Mayor of the Dutch city Hague Jan van Zanen told AZERTAC.
While visiting the Azerbaijani stand, the city mayor noted that the Festival gives city residents the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the culture of different countries. “The residents admire the festival and look forward to it every year,” he said.
“The Embassy Festival is a successful promotion of international ideas. I thank all of those who have contributed to the success of the festival, as well as the participants. I also express gratitude to the Embassy of Azerbaijan for organizing such a successful stand. Your embassy has always been represented at a high level. I am convinced that they will install such a beautiful stand in the coming years too," Mayor Jan van Zanen added.