Medinex - a business format in the world of health and longevity
Baku, November 8, AZERTAC
The Azerbaijan International Medical Innovations Exhibition and Forum, MEDINEX and the Azerbaijan International Beauty Industry Exhibition, Beauty Azerbaijan wrapped up in Baku.
The expositions brought together over 70 companies from 12 countries worldwide, including Germany, Iran, Italy, Kazakhstan, Pakistan, Russia, Japan and others. The event was organized by Caspian Event Organisers (CEO).
The exhibition has currently changed its brand, but retained the role of the platform and navigator of modern innovations in medicine. This trend during the VIP tour was noted by the Deputy Minister of Health of Azerbaijan, Elsevar Aghayev, who emphasized the effectiveness of a multi-year medical exhibition that contributes to the development of the republic’s healthcare system.
The growing international interest in the exhibition of businessmen and representatives of relevant companies is based on the effective economic development of Azerbaijan and the prospects of the local market.
Over the course of two days, the intense work of the exhibitions attracted professionals in the medical business, local and international manufacturers of clinical equipment, pharmaceuticals, and innovations in the field of healthcare.
Great interest was caused by goods and services exhibited under the brand "Made in Azerbaijan". Many visitors were attracted to the Medinex national pavilion of Belarus, which presented eight medical plants at once. Goods and services of Russian, Kazakh, German manufacturers have become the subject of discussion of potential distributors.
The experts called the Medinex business programme, which covered the professional and entrepreneurial activities of exhibitors, an important component in the work of the exhibitions.
The Innovation and Presentation zones, which are modern platforms for communication, dialogue and searching for effective management solutions, helped to navigate the healthcare world not only by the project participants themselves, but also by numerous visitors, including practicing doctors.
Within the framework of the session Effective Clinic Management, a professional dialogue on methods for the effective management of medical institutions and medical networks was held. During the special session "Bizimkilər" domestic experts shared their experiences with interns and students, answering questions in the format of live communication.
The exhibition also featured B2B meetings organized between exhibitors and invited buyers. The unique format of business meetings allowed manufacturers to directly present the product to potential customers, as well as discuss possible conditions for cooperation and joint projects.
According to visitors, a visit to Medinex and Beauty Azerbaijan made it possible to get acquainted with the latest industry innovations, establish and strengthen business relations, determine the vectors of development of the industry as a whole, and hold many important meetings.
Both exhibitions are supported by the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan.