Meeting highlighting current state of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict held in Japan
Azerbaijan`s ambassador to Japan Gursel Ismayilzade has delivered a speech on current state of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict at the annual meeting of the Azerbaijani-Japanese Inter-Parliamentary Friendship League.
The ambassador spoke about the recent developments in line of contacts of Armenian-Azerbaijani troops. He noted the conflict could be solved within the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan. “The continuation of the status-quo is unacceptable, existence of the Armenian Armed Forces in occupied territories of Azerbaijan is the main threat to ensuring the peace,” he added.
The Japanese parliamentarians expressed concern over the escalation of the conflict, and stressed the importance of peaceful settlement of the problem.
They discussed prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Japan. Azerbaijan`s economic development gained over the last years, regional projects realized under the initiative of the country was also highlighted in the meeting.