Meeting-requiem on memory of Khojaly victims took place in Zaporozhye
Kiev, February 19, AZERTAC
A meeting-requiem devoted to memory of the victims of the Khojaly tragedy took place in Zaporozhye, Ukraine. This is the second action organized by honorable consulate of Azerbaijan in the city of Kharkov.
As earlier reported, a similar action was held in Chernigov.
On the initiative and with assistance of the honorable consul of Azerbaijan in Kharkov Afgan Salmanov, the residents of six largest regional centers of Ukraine were informed about the most bloody page in the Armenian-Azerbaijani, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, about the aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan.
In Zaporozhye which is the cradle of the Ukrainian Cossacks, the action was attended by officials of the Oblast Administration, representatives of regional and Mayoral councils, enterprises, higher educational institutions and students who came to learn the truth about the Khojaly slaughter.
Speaking to the participants Afgan Salmanov noted that today the Azerbaijani people demand only justice. “The world community is obliged to know the truth about this tragedy. It is necessary not only for Azerbaijanis, it is necessary for the whole world not to allow similar crimes against humanity in the future!”, - the honorable consul stressed.