Meeting with co-reporters of PACE held in Ministry of Justice
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Justice Fikrat Mammadov met co-reporters of Monitoring Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Stefan Shennak and Cesar Florin Preda, the press service of the Ministry of Justice said.
Noting effective cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe, Fikrat Mammadov spoke of the democratic-legal reforms conducted in the country after it became the CoE member. The minister informed the guests about the done large-scale work in the field of enhancement of the legislation, strengthening of independence of the system of law, development of civil society, saying that within the “Action Plan between Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe for 2014-2016s” important projects were realized on various fields.
During discussions, the guests praised the steps taken thanks to the political will of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in the field of ensuring human rights. They also expressed satisfaction with the amnesty declared at the initiative of the First Lady of Azerbaijan, the president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva.
Co-reporters were also informed on the reforms conducted in the country in the field of actual increase of efficiency of justice in all Europe, including the most transparent election of judges which is regarded in Europe as an example. Guests have hailed reforms in judicial system, emphasized effective interaction with the Ministry of Justice, expressed confidence that the bilateral relations would successfully continue in the years to come.
The sides had comprehensive exchange of views on prospects of cooperation, enhancement of the legislation, application of alternative types of punishment and on other subjects.
Head of the Council of Europe's Baku office Dragan Filipovich and the head of permanent delegation of Azerbaijan to PACE, the chairman of the Milli Majlis international relations and inter-parliamentary relations standing committee Samad Seyidov took part at the meeting.