Member of Bosnia and Herzegovina Presidency to join 6th Global Baku Forum for the third time
Baku, February 22, AZERTAC
The member of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mladen Ivanic will for the third time attend the 6th Global Baku Forum to be held on March 15-18.
Mladen Ivanic will join a panel meeting on “Majority against the minorities” as a keynote speaker and will share the experience of Bosnia and Herzegovina, as well as other Balkan countries regarding this topic.
The government of Bosnia and Herzegovina and Nizami Ganjavi International Center (NGIC) have been effectively cooperating for several years and a number of projects have already been implemented under this cooperation. A high-level 9th meeting of the Center in Sarajevo in November 2016 and a special meeting on "Fighting back Interreligious dialogue and extremism" took place in February with the support of the chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mladen Ivanic. On the sidelines of the meeting NGIC’s members held meetings with the members of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina.
Organized by the NGIC in partnership with State Committee on Work with Diaspora, the 6th Global Baku Forum will bring together presidents, former heads of state and governments, prominent politicians and public figures.
President of Albania Ilir Meta and President of Montenegro Filip Vujanovic, as well as current and former presidents, prime ministers, ministers will also attend the 6th Global Baku Forum.
The forum themed “Bridging Gaps to Crate Inclusive Societies” will focus on issues such as peace and security in the Middle East, current and future situation in the Balkan region, and China's foreign policy.