Members of Italian Senate visit parliament of Azerbaijan
Members of the Italian Senate have visited the parliament of Azerbaijan to hold meetings with their Azerbaijani counterparts. The delegation met members of the committee for national resources, energy and ecology Committee. Member of the committee Fuad Muradov highlighted relations between the two countries.
The Italian parliamentarians then met members of the working group on Azerbaijani-Italian inter-parliamentary ties, and members of the committee on legal policy and state building. Head of the working group Azer Karimli spoke about the ongoing development processes in Azerbaijan, including the country`s large-scale international projects. He also touched upon the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The sides stressed the role of reciprocal visits in terms of further development of relations between the two countries.